Jump to content


Photo

Digivox


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 hibee

hibee

    The true hibee on freecovers

  • Elite Member
  • 1,783 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Planet Hibees
  • Interests:Downloading & Uploading & making covers
  • Covers:6676

  • Rank (last 60 days):
    31st in Music CD
    5th in Playstation 2
    12th in Playstation 3

Posted 29 September 2007 - 12:14 AM

I have just bought a digivox cable box..Do any of yous know how to upgrade it throw your pc.As i have looked and cant find anything about it or even the software i have to use for the upgrade.I have 264channels and i know theres more there to get.Could any of yous help....Thanx in advance........

#2 jim9

jim9

    Advanced Member

  • Gold Member
  • 288 posts
  • Location:glasgow - scotland
  • Covers:276

Posted 10 October 2007 - 11:49 PM

QUOTE(hibee @ Sep 29 2007, 12:14 AM)
I have just bought a digivox cable box..Do any of yous know how to upgrade it throw your pc.As i have looked and cant find anything about it or even the software i have to use for the upgrade.I have 264channels and i know theres more there to get.Could any of yous help....Thanx in advance........

View Post




I'll try and find out for you. I have the starview box and thats easy to use.

Does the digivox not automatically scan for channels itself ??

Gimme a few days and I'll let you know if I find anything out.
United we stand - Divided we fall ..... None shall divide us[COLOR=blue][B]

#3 hibee

hibee

    The true hibee on freecovers

  • Elite Member
  • 1,783 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Planet Hibees
  • Interests:Downloading & Uploading & making covers
  • Covers:6676

  • Rank (last 60 days):
    31st in Music CD
    5th in Playstation 2
    12th in Playstation 3

Posted 13 October 2007 - 12:25 AM

It dose scan its self. But i want to upgrade the running of the box so it runs faster as i used to do with the old german cable box i had.....Thanx m8......

#4 jim9

jim9

    Advanced Member

  • Gold Member
  • 288 posts
  • Location:glasgow - scotland
  • Covers:276

Posted 16 October 2007 - 10:23 PM

I asked my cousin who has the d-box...He hadnt a clue what i was talking about...lol

I have the starview box myself, and if the channels don't appear by themselves then I'll do a manual scan.

Sorry I couldn't help m8
United we stand - Divided we fall ..... None shall divide us[COLOR=blue][B]

#5 hibee

hibee

    The true hibee on freecovers

  • Elite Member
  • 1,783 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Planet Hibees
  • Interests:Downloading & Uploading & making covers
  • Covers:6676

  • Rank (last 60 days):
    31st in Music CD
    5th in Playstation 2
    12th in Playstation 3

Posted 16 October 2007 - 11:05 PM

Thanx for looking mate.......If i find any thing i will let you know.... thumbup1.gif

#6 smokingdude

smokingdude

    Rookie

  • Gold Member
  • 21 posts
  • Covers:43

Posted 30 January 2008 - 07:36 AM

QUOTE(hibee @ Sep 29 2007, 12:14 AM)
I have just bought a digivox cable box..Do any of yous know how to upgrade it throw your pc.As i have looked and cant find anything about it or even the software i have to use for the upgrade.I have 264channels and i know theres more there to get.Could any of yous help....Thanx in advance........

View Post


avant got the ansers for you but ave you updated the firmware from pc to digivox
if you dont no how ore unsure try teckwatch i am sure you will get all the info you need there whistling1.gif ille send you on the right path

http://www.techwatch...-cable-box.html
hope that helps you smoke.gif
[FONT=Arial][SIZE=7][COLOR=blue]

#7 hibee

hibee

    The true hibee on freecovers

  • Elite Member
  • 1,783 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Planet Hibees
  • Interests:Downloading & Uploading & making covers
  • Covers:6676

  • Rank (last 60 days):
    31st in Music CD
    5th in Playstation 2
    12th in Playstation 3

Posted 07 February 2008 - 01:56 AM

Thanx for all the help...I found out i dont need to connect to my pc it automaticly updates its self every second day or when there is a new feature out...Thanx again mates...

#8 MFCGMFC

MFCGMFC

    Rookie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Covers:0

Posted 22 August 2008 - 09:02 PM

whats the digivox like?

i have the starview box and it does the job apart from the epg which is non-existent for me?
Super Well!

#9 baldybear

baldybear

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • 144 posts
  • Location:scotland.uk
  • Covers:51

Posted 01 September 2008 - 11:29 AM

i just changed to the starview3 the box super.
no problems with it so far but any problems i had before i`d go to afterdawn
user posted image