Jump to content


Photo

Can Anyone Help


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 strumbox

strumbox

    Rookie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Covers:100

Posted 10 September 2009 - 03:29 PM

Hi All
I Need Some Help Please, Bought All The Parts For My New PC. Had It Going Up And Running Ok. On The Internet ok, Downloading ok, Then Downloading Without Any Antivirus,Think I Got a Virus Then All Went Tit's Up So I Reformatted The Hard Drive And Played With The Bios To Much. When I Try To Load Windows Again I Get A Message Saying ( NTLDR Is Missing ) Can Anyone Tell Me What This Is And What To Do Next.

Thanks Strumbox shutup.gif

#2 Dig.Pst

Dig.Pst

    My Avatar is invisible....

  • Member
  • 206 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:EHV
  • Covers:83

Posted 11 September 2009 - 05:49 PM

That would depend on what OS you are using, XP, Vista, '98 or such. Sounds like your missing a DLL, if that's it is it can be fixed, but it's a little tricky.

Could also be caused by number of reasons:

Misconfiguration with the boot.ini file
Corrupt boot sector / master boot record
Computer hard disk drive is not properly setup in BIOS

and a lot more reasons ....
Deposit your comment below mine please.

#3 COOL_Stoner

COOL_Stoner

    The COOL One

  • Gold Member
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Computer Repair and Upgrading, Electronic Repair (flat screen TVs, Ipods, DVD Players, Media Players)Chess, Playing guitar
  • Covers:11

Posted 14 September 2009 - 04:27 AM

QUOTE(strumbox @ Sep 10 2009, 11:29 AM)
Hi All
          I Need Some Help Please,  Bought All The Parts For My New PC. Had It Going Up And Running Ok. On The Internet ok, Downloading ok, Then Downloading Without Any Antivirus,Think I Got a Virus Then All Went Tit's Up So I Reformatted The Hard Drive And Played With The Bios To Much. When I Try To Load Windows Again I Get A Message Saying  ( NTLDR Is Missing ) Can Anyone Tell Me What This Is And What To Do Next.

                                                            Thanks Strumbox shutup.gif

View Post



Gotta start from the start kill the HDD with killdisk, reload your OS of choice and first thing first before you surf the net "install AV and anti-spyware".

#4 strumbox

strumbox

    Rookie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Covers:100

Posted 16 September 2009 - 11:17 AM

QUOTE(Dig.Pst @ Sep 11 2009, 05:49 PM)
That would depend on what OS you are using, XP, Vista, '98 or such. Sounds like your missing a DLL, if that's it is it can be fixed, but it's a little tricky.

Could also be caused by number of reasons:

Misconfiguration with the boot.ini file
Corrupt boot sector / master boot record
Computer hard disk drive is not properly setup in BIOS

and a lot more reasons ....

View Post




#5 Dig.Pst

Dig.Pst

    My Avatar is invisible....

  • Member
  • 206 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:EHV
  • Covers:83

Posted 17 September 2009 - 08:33 AM

Quoting my reply doesn't reveal very much confused.gif
Deposit your comment below mine please.

#6 strumbox

strumbox

    Rookie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Covers:100

Posted 18 September 2009 - 01:11 PM

QUOTE(Dig.Pst @ Sep 11 2009, 05:49 PM)
That would depend on what OS you are using, XP, Vista, '98 or such. Sounds like your missing a DLL, if that's it is it can be fixed, but it's a little tricky.

Could also be caused by number of reasons:

Misconfiguration with the boot.ini file
Corrupt boot sector / master boot record
Computer hard disk drive is not properly setup in BIOS

and a lot more reasons ....

View Post


Hi Dig.Pst
Many Thanks Mate,Got It Up And Running ok, Haven't Sorted The Problem Out But It Works Ok. I Just Have To Press F1 When I Boot Up, I Can Live With That For The Time Being. Thanks Again Strumbox

#7 strumbox

strumbox

    Rookie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Covers:100

Posted 18 September 2009 - 01:17 PM

QUOTE(COOL_Stoner @ Sep 14 2009, 04:27 AM)
Gotta start from the start kill the HDD with killdisk, reload your OS of choice  and first thing first before you surf the net "install AV and anti-spyware".

View Post


Hi Cool Stoner
Got It Sorted, Haven't Solved The Problem But It All Workes Ok Os Workes Ok I Just Have To Press F1 When I Boot Up. I Can Live With That For Now. Thanks Again Strumbox


#8 Dig.Pst

Dig.Pst

    My Avatar is invisible....

  • Member
  • 206 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:EHV
  • Covers:83

Posted 18 September 2009 - 03:41 PM

Hey Strumbox, cool that you've got it running, but you're just bypassing the problem, if that works for you then it's okay smile.gif
Deposit your comment below mine please.

#9 theboss100

theboss100

    Rookie

  • Newbie
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Covers:0

Posted 20 September 2010 - 07:20 PM

Hallo Strumbox

The NTDLR file is a hidden boot file for Windows to get it work you have to reinstall windows , i had the same problem a while ago.
Good Luck
Jos (theboss100)

#10 theboss100

theboss100

    Rookie

  • Newbie
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Covers:0

Posted 20 September 2010 - 07:20 PM

Hi All
I Need Some Help Please, Bought All The Parts For My New PC. Had It Going Up And Running Ok. On The Internet ok, Downloading ok, Then Downloading Without Any Antivirus,Think I Got a Virus Then All Went Tit's Up So I Reformatted The Hard Drive And Played With The Bios To Much. When I Try To Load Windows Again I Get A Message Saying ( NTLDR Is Missing ) Can Anyone Tell Me What This Is And What To Do Next.

Thanks Strumbox <!--emo&:stfu:--><img src='http://community.fre...IR#>/shutup.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='shutup.gif' /><!--endemo-->

Hallo Strumbox
The NTDLR file is a hidden boot file for Windows to get it work you have to reinstall windows , i had the same problem a while ago.
Good Luck
Jos (theboss100)

#11 D a v i d

D a v i d

    Rookie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Covers:0

Posted 21 September 2010 - 03:00 PM

How many posts do I need to make before it lets me start a new topic?

#12 tweetybird

tweetybird

    Barbie Girl MOD

  • Elite Member
  • 6,292 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Sunny Florida
  • Interests:My Grandchildren
  • Covers:6834

  • Rank (last 60 days):
    33rd in Blu-Ray Movie
    10th in DVD Movie
    70th in Music CD
    7th in Playstation 3
    17th in TV Series
    4th in Wii

Posted 22 September 2010 - 10:41 AM

How many posts do I need to make before it lets me start a new topic?


You should be able to start any topic except to request covers - you need 10 posts to do that.
"Ain't I a wittle stinker?"

#13 D a v i d

D a v i d

    Rookie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Covers:0

Posted 02 October 2010 - 05:08 AM

sorry am trying to start a new topic

#14 D a v i d

D a v i d

    Rookie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Covers:0

Posted 02 October 2010 - 05:09 AM

its fun

#15 D a v i d

D a v i d

    Rookie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Covers:0

Posted 02 October 2010 - 05:10 AM

these simple little details

#16 D a v i d

D a v i d

    Rookie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Covers:0

Posted 02 October 2010 - 05:10 AM

that you have no clue about

#17 D a v i d

D a v i d

    Rookie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Covers:0

Posted 02 October 2010 - 05:31 AM

is why things can be so much fun sometimes

#18 D a v i d

D a v i d

    Rookie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Covers:0

Posted 02 October 2010 - 05:31 AM

6

#19 D a v i d

D a v i d

    Rookie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Covers:0

Posted 02 October 2010 - 05:31 AM

7

#20 D a v i d

D a v i d

    Rookie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Covers:0

Posted 02 October 2010 - 05:31 AM

8